Student Award History


Francis R. Trainor Poster Award (formerly Robert T. Wilce Poster Award)

This award is given to the poster judged to be the best presentation by a graduate student at the annual Northeast Algal Symposium. Emphasis is placed on quality of presentation, the completeness of the research and the student's ability to speak about the work.

2016--Minoli Perera,
Clark University

2015--Lesleigh Kraft

(Gary Saunders)
University of New Brunswick
Examining the molecular phylogeny and taxonomy of the red algal order Halymeniales (Florideophyceae, Rhodophyta) in Australia to better conceive its biodiversity.

2014--Catharina Grubaugh
(John Wehr)
Fordham University
Protein and total nitrogen contents of periphyton in streams with differing inorganic N & P sources.

2013--Johnathon Neilson 
(Dion Durnford)
University of New Brunswick
A tale of two algae: A comparative, physiological and molecular study of two green algal species and the effects of endosymbiosis.

2012--Xian Wang 
(John Wehr)
Fordham University
Evolution of the freshwater brown alga Pleurocladia lacustris A. Braun.

2011--Agnes Mols Mortenson 
(Chris Neefus)
University of New Hampshire
Foliose Bangiales (Rhodophyta) species diversity in Greenland.

2010 Jeremy Nettleton 
(Chris Neefus)
University of New Hampshire
Using macroalgae to track environmental changes in the Great Bay estuarine system

2009--Susan Clayden 
(Gary Saunders)
University of New Brunswick
“Birds of a feather”: Molecular phylogenetic analyses and novel life history interpretations allyColaconema subimmersum and Halosacciocolax kjellmanii with the Rhodophysemataceae (Palmariales, Rhodophyta).

2008--Jennifer Day 
(Chris Neefus)
University of New Hampshire

2007--Malcom McFarland 
(Jan Rines)
University of Rhode Island
Automated image analysis of autotrophic picoplankton.

2006- Daniel McDevit
University of New Brunswick

2005- Lisa Pickell
University of Maine

2004- Karen Pelletreau
University of Delaware

2003- Susan Clayden
University of New Brunswick

2002-Aaron Wallace
University of New Hampshire

2001- Xingye Yang
SUNY Syracuse

2000- Jen Dalen
University of New Brunswick

1999-Sean Grace
University of Rhode Island

1998-Bradley Metz
Northeastern University

1997-Rui Li
University of Maine

1996-Susan Babuka
SUNY Binghamton

1995-Neil Rooney
University of Western Ontario

1994-Christopher Harley
Brown University

1993-Anne-Marie Lott
Connecticut College (undergrad)

1993-Kelly Murphy
University of Western Ontario

1992-Kimberly Brown
Queen's University

1991-Katherine Duff
Queen's University

1990-Josh Philibert
University of Massachusetts